May 31-June 2, 2019, Barry County, Michigan
Located in scenic Barry County, MI, Cerulean Warbler Weekend is the time and place to see the iconic Cerulean Warbler. Packed with family-friendly workshops, birding trips, educational opportunities, and outdoor activities like hiking and kayaking, join us for the Cerulean Warbler Weekend!
June is a magical time to visit rural Barry County in southwest Michigan! Frogs drumming, dragonflies buzzing, and Cerulean Warblers singing in habitat—you won’t want to miss Cerulean Warbler Weekend. A unique birding and educational opportunity, Cerulean Warbler Weekend features workshops and guided nature experiences will teach how to identify the habitat and song of the Cerulean Warbler. Species highlights include Henslow’s and Grasshopper Sparrow, Alder, Acadian, and Willow Flycatcher, Yellow-throated and Blue-headed Vireo, Hooded and of course, Cerulean Warbler.
About Cerulean Warblers
The Cerulean Warbler is a small bird of the deciduous forest treetops, the sky-blue Cerulean Warbler can be difficult to see. Cerulean Warbler is one of the species of highest concern in the eastern United States because of a small total population size and significant declines throughout its range. The North American Breeding Bird Survey estimates a decline of over 2.6% per year between 1966 and 2015, resulting in a cumulative loss of 74% of the population in that time. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 600,000, with 98% breeding in the U.S., and 2% in Canada. It is a Tri-National Concern Species and a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species and rates a 15 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Cerulean Warbler is on the 2016 State of North America’s Birds’ Watch List, which includes bird species that are most at risk of extinction without significant conservation actions to reverse declines and reduce threats. It is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List.
By 2080, this already declining Neotropical migrant is projected to have 98 percent of its current summer range shifted away from the current core, but it has potential to expand in the north, according to Audubon’s climate model. Mature hardwood forests that the bird depends on may not exist to the north and the forests expansion may not keep pace with the changing climate.
It nests and forages higher in the canopy than most other warblers. They breed in forests with tall deciduous trees and open understory, such as wet bottomlands and dry slopes. The Cerulean Warbler winters in broad-leaved, evergreen forests.
On the wintering grounds in South America, the Cerulean Warbler usually is found in mixed-species foraging flocks, associating with tropical tanagers and other resident species. When renesting after a failed first nest, the female often uses spider web from the old nest to start construction on the new nest. Fresh lining is gathered for the new nest, but spider web may be too valuable and time-consuming to waste. The female Cerulean Warbler has an unusual way of leaving a nest after sitting on it a while. Some people call it “bungee-jumping.” She drops from the side of the nest, keeping her wings folded to her sides, and opens her wings to fly only when she is well below the nest.